Program at a Glance

Opening Remarks 8:45 am – 9:00 am

Moderator: David Elad

  • Metin Akay, President IEEE-Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Houston
  • Noam Eliaz, Dean, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University
Symposium #1 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Moderator: Metin Akay
  • Ali Tinazli, Lifespin                                                                                                   
    “An End-to-End (E2E) Solution Bridging IVD and Cloud for Personalized Health Diagnostics Through Digital Metabolic Analysis”
  • Thomas Wilckens, InnVentis Ltd
    “Precision Medicine, Data Hungry but Hard to Feed or What Major Efforts are Needed to Secure its Success”
  • Josh Schulman, Joy Ventures
     “A Data Strategy for Next-Generation Brain Diagnostics and Therapeutics”
Coffee Break 10:30 am – 11:00 am
  • David Fenstermacher, Health Catalyst
    Using FAIR Data Principles to Transform Healthcare Data for Advanced Analytics
  • Yuval Shahar, Ben Gurion University
    “Knowledge-Based Integration of Multiple Types of Time Oriented Biomedical Data, for the Purpose of Clustering, Classification, and Prediction”
  • David Clifton, University of Oxford  
    “Healthcare Interventions Based on Non-Imaging AI”
  • Ran Gilad-Bachrach, Tel Aviv University
    “Using Trees for Making Predictions on Graphs and Sets and Their Applications in the Bio-Medical Domain
    Lunch and Poster Session 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Symposium #2 2:00 am – 5:30 pm
    Moderator: Paul Sajda                                                                                                                      
    • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University
      “AI in Medical Imaging – Initial Steps Towards Supporting Detection and Monitoring of Disease”
    • Andrew Laine, Columbia University
      “Data Harmonization: An Imaging-Driven Omics Database / Repository for Retrospective Understanding of COPD and Planning for Future Care”
    • Alex Frangi, University of Leeds                                                                                     
      “Computational Precision Imaging and Medicine in Regulatory Science”
    Coffee Break 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Noam Shomron, Tel Aviv University
      “Bioinformatics Aiding Medical Decisions
    • Kira Radinsky, Diagnostic Robotics
      “The Next Frontier of AI-driven Triage and Preventive Care
    • May Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
      “Challenges and Opportunities of Biomedical Big Data and AI in Digital Health Transformation” 
      Symposium #3 8:30 am – 1:00 pm
      Moderator: David Elad
      • Ziv Bar-Joseph, Sanofi and Carnegie Mellon University
        “Developing a Spatially Resolved Human Single Cell Atlas”
      • Chwee Teck Lim, National University of Singapore
        “Development of Extracellular Matrix-Based Prognostic and Predictive Biomarkers for Lung Cancer using Data Analytics”
      • Gudrun Zahlmann, Quantitative Imaging Biomarker Alliance
        “Why Do We Need Data Sciences – Quantitative Imaging as Example
      • Shai Shen-Orr, Technion and CytoReason Ltd
        “Bridging the Data-Insight Gap”
      Coffee Break 10:30 am – 11:00 am
      • Andreas Tolias, Baylor College of Medicine
        “Digital Twins of the Brain
      • Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting, Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg
        “Brain State Dependent Stimulation Improves Functional Recovery of Stroke Patients
      • Moti Freiman, Technion
        “Physics Driven Machine-Learning Models for MRI Reconstruction and Analysis
      • Neomi Singer, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
        “Music to My Brain: a Musical Neurofeedback Approach Guided by an fMRI Informed-EEG Model for Modulating the Reward System”
          Lunch and Poster Session 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
          Symposium #4 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
          Moderator: Yasemin Akay
          • Leo Joskowicz, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel 
            “Deep Learning Based Radiological Longitudinal Volumetric Evaluation of Brain Metastases after Stereotactic Radiosurgery”
          • Tammy Riklin Raviv, Ben-Gurion University
            “Diving Deep into Microscopy Imaging Data for Single Cell Analysis”
          • Dimitris Fotiadis, University of Ioannina / FORTH
            “AI Platforms Integrating Medical Data and Federated Models for Precision Care”
          • Paul Sajda, Columbia University
            “Personalized Non-Invasive Neurostimulation for Treating Depression”
          Coffee Break 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
          Panel 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
          Moderators: Paul Sajda and Metin Akay
          • Ofer Barnea, Tel Aviv University
          • Orna Berry, Google Cloud, Israel                                                                                                 
          • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University
          • Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting, Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg 
          • May Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology           
          Closing Remarks
          5:30 pm
          • Metin Akay, President IEEE-Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society
          • Paul Sajda, President-Elect IEEE-Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society